Privacy Policy - Redheal

Redheal Privacy & Policy


Privacy Policy


Date Last Revised: 28 Sep 2019


Redheal (“Website/Mobile Application”) operated by Medoske Technologies Private Limited (“Company/we/us”) recognizes the importance of maintaining your privacy. The company is committed to maintaining the confidentiality, integrity and security of all information of our users. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, share, disclose and protect Personal information about the Users of the Services, including and the visitors of Website (jointly and severally referred to as “you” or “Users” in this Privacy Policy).


This Privacy Policy is published in compliance of the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules, regulations, guidelines and clarifications framed thereunder, including the (Indian) Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (SPI Rules).

Please read this privacy policy carefully and see below for details on what type of information we may collect from you, how that information is used about the services offered through our Website and shared with our business partners. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors and customers to the Website.


WHY THIS PRIVACY POLICY ?

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with, inter alia:

  1. Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;
  2. Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”);
  3. Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

This Privacy Policy states the following:

  1. The type of information collected from the Users, including Personal Information (as defined in paragraph 2 below) and Sensitive Personal Data or Information (as defined in paragraph 2 below) relating to an individual;
  2. The purpose, means and modes of collection, usage, processing, retention and destruction of such information; and
  3. How and to whom Redheal will disclose such information.



 COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


When you access the Services, or through any interaction with us via emails, telephone calls or other correspondence, we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with certain information that personally identifies you or could be used to identify you personally. You hereby consent to the collection of such information by the Company. Without prejudice to the generality of the above, information collected by us from you may include (but is not limited to) the following:

  1. contact data (such as your full name, email address and phone number);
  2. demographic data (such as your gender, your date of birth and your pin code);
  3. data regarding your usage of the services and history of the appointments made by or with you through the use of Services;
  4. data regarding your medical records history; and insurance data;
  5. other information that you voluntarily choose to provide to us (such as information shared by you with us through emails or letters).


The information collected from you by the Company may constitute ‘personal information’ or ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the SPI Rules.

“Personal Information” is defined under the SPI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available to a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

The SPI Rules further define “Sensitive Personal Data or Information” of a person to mean personal information about that person relating to:

  1. passwords;
  2. financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details;
  3. physical, physiological and mental health condition;
  4. sexual orientation;
  5. medical records and history;
  6. information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise;
  7. visitor details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter; and
  8. call data records.


To the extent necessary to provide Users with the Services, offers and promotions through the Website, Company may provide your Personal Information to third party(ies) who work on behalf of or with Company to provide the Users with such Services, offers and promotions, to help Company communicate with Users or to maintain the Website. In such circumstances, you consent to us disclosing your Personal Information to such third parties and contractors, solely for the intended purposes only.

However, Company will be free to use, collect and disclose information that is freely available about you in the public domain without your consent.

PURPOSES OF COLLECTION OF YOUR DATA

  • 3.1ALL USERS NOTE:
  • This section applies to all users.
  • 3.1.1Accordingly, a condition of each User’s use of and access to the Services is their acceptance of the Terms of Use, which also involves acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any User that does not agree with any provisions of the same has the option to discontinue the Services provided by Redheal immediately.
  • 3.1.2An indicative list of information that Redheal may require you to provide to enable your use of the Services is provided in the Schedule annexed to this Privacy Policy.
  • 3.1.3All the information provided to Redheal by a User, including Personal Information or any Sensitive Personal Data or Information, is voluntary. You understand that Redheal may use certain information of yours, which has been designated as Personal pnsInformation or ‘Sensitive Personal Data or Information’ under the SPI Rules, (a) for the purpose of providing you the Services, (b) for commercial purposes and in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, (c) for sale or transfer of such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates (d) for communication purpose so as to provide You a better way of booking appointments and for obtaining feedback in relation to the Practitioners and their practice, (e) debugging customer support related issues.. (f) for the purpose of contacting you to complete any transaction if you do not complete a transaction after having provided us with your contact information in the course of completing such steps that are designed for completion of the transaction. Redheal also reserves the right to use information provided by or about the End-User for the following purposes:
  1. Publishing such information on the Website.
  2. Contacting End-Users for offering new products or services.
  3. Contacting End-Users for taking product and Service feedback.
  4. Analyzing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility.
  5. Analyzing anonymized practice information for commercial use.


  • If you have voluntarily provided your Personal Information to Redheal for any of the purposes stated above, you hereby consent to such collection and use of such information by Redheal. However, Redheal shall not contact You on Your telephone number(s) for any purpose including those mentioned in this sub-section 4.1(iii), if such telephone number is registered with the Do Not Call registry (“DNC Registry”) under the PDPA without your express, clear and un-ambiguous written consent.
  • 3.1.4Collection, use and disclosure of information which has been designated as Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information’ under the SPI Rules requires your express consent. By affirming your assent to this Privacy Policy, you provide your consent to such use, collection and disclosure as required under applicable law.
  • 3.1.5Redheal does not control or endorse the content, messages or information found in any Services and, therefore, Redheal specifically disclaims any liability with regard to the Services and any actions resulting from your participation in any Services, and you agree that you waive any claims against Redheal relating to same, and to the extent such waiver may be ineffective, you agree to release any claims against Redheal relating to the same.
  • 3.1.6You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of account registration. If your personal information changes, you may correct, delete inaccuracies, or amend information by making the change on our member information page or by contacting us through info@redheal.com. We will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in our then active databases as soon as reasonably practicable. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete), or Redheal has reasonable grounds to suspect that the information provided by you is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, Redheal may, at its sole discretion, discontinue the provision of the Services to you. There may be circumstances where Redheal will not correct, delete or update your Personal Data, including (a) where the Personal Data is opinion data that is kept solely for evaluative purpose; and (b) the Personal Data is in documents related to a prosecution if all proceedings relating to the prosecution have not been completed.
  • 3.1.7If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you Services, contact us through  support@redheal.com . We will retain your information for as long as your account with the Services is active and as needed to provide you the Services. We shall not retain such information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force. After a period of time, your data may be anonymity and aggregated, and then may be held by us as long as necessary for us to provide our Services effectively, but our use of the anonymized data will be solely for analytic purposes. Please note that your withdrawal of consent, or cancellation of account may result in Redheal being unable to provide you with its Services or to terminate any existing relationship Redheal may have with you.
  • 3.1.8If you wish to opt-out of receiving non-essential communications such as promotional and marketing-related information regarding the Services, please send us an email at support@redheal.com .
  • 3.1.9Redheal may require the User to pay with a credit card, wire transfer, debit card or cheque for Services for which subscription amount(s) is/are payable. Redheal will collect such User’s credit card number and/or other financial institution information such as bank account numbers and will use that information for the billing and payment processes, including but not limited to the use and disclosure of such credit card number and information to third parties as necessary to complete such billing operation. Verification of credit information, however, is accomplished solely by the User through the authentication process. User’s credit-card/debit card details are transacted upon secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally under encryption, thereby providing the highest possible degree of care as per current technology. However, Redheal provides you an option not to save your payment details. User is advised, however, that internet technology is not full proof safe and User should exercise discretion on using the same.
  • 3.1.10Due to the communications standards on the Internet, when a User or the End-User or anyone who visits the Website, Redheal automatically receives the URL of the site from which anyone visits. Redheal also receives the Internet Protocol (IP) address of each User’s computer (or the proxy server a User used to access the World Wide Web), User’s computer operating system and type of web browser the User is using, email patterns, as well as the name of User’s ISP. This information is used to analyze overall trends to help Redheal improve its Service. The linkage between User’s IP address and User’s personally identifiable information is not shared with or disclosed to third parties. Notwithstanding the above, Redheal may share and/or disclose some of the aggregate findings (not the specific data) in anonymized form (i.e., non-personally identifiable) with advertisers, sponsors, investors, strategic partners, and others in order to help grow its business.
  • 3.1.11The Website uses temporary cookies to store certain (that is not sensitive personal data or information) that is used by Redheal and its service providers for the technical administration of the Website, research and development, and for User administration. In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing services to its Users, Redheal may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on the User’s browser. The cookies however, do not store any Personal Information of the User. You may adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled you may still use the Website, but the Website may be limited in the use of some of the features.
  • 3.1.12A User may have limited access to the Website without creating an account on the Website. Unregistered Users can make appointments with the doctors by providing their name and phone number. In order to have access to all the features and benefits on our Website, a User must first create an account on our Website. To create an account, a User is required to provide the following information, which such User recognizes and expressly acknowledges is Personal Information allowing others, including Redheal, to identify the User: name, User ID, email address, country, ZIP/postal code, age, phone number, password chosen by the User and valid financial account information. Other information requested on the registration page, including the ability to receive promotional offers from Redheal, is optional. Redheal may, in future, include other optional requests for information from the User to help Redheal to customize the Website to deliver personalized information to the User.
  • 3.1.13This Privacy Policy applies to Services that are owned and operated by Redheal. Redheal does not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within its Services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users’ computer, collect data or solicit personal information from the Users, for which Redheal is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, Redheal does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does Redheal guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by Redheal of the website, the website's provider, or the information on the website. If you decide to visit a third party website linked to the Website, you do this entirely at your own risk. Redheal encourages the User to read the privacy policies of that website.
  • 3.1.14The Website may enable User to communicate with other Users or to post information to be accessed by others, whereupon other Users may collect such data. Such Users, including any moderators or administrators, are not authorized Redheal representatives or agents, and their opinions or statements do not necessarily reflect those of Redheal, and they are not authorized to bind Redheal to any contract. Redheal hereby expressly disclaims any liability for any reliance or misuse of such information that is made available by Users or visitors in such a manner.
  • 3.1.15Redheal does not collect information about the visitors of the Website from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organizations, save and except for the purposes of registration of the Users (the collection, use, storage and disclosure of which each End User must agree to under the Terms of Use in order for Redheal to effectively render the Services).
  • 3.1.16Redheal maintains a strict "No-Spam" policy, which means that Redheal does not intend to sell, rent or otherwise give your e-mail address to a third party without your consent.
  • 3.1.17Redheal has implemented best international market practices and security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that it has under its control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. However, for any data loss or theft due to unauthorized access to the User’s electronic devices through which the User avails the Services, Redheal shall not be held liable for any loss whatsoever incurred by the User.
  • 3.1.18Redheal implements reasonable security practices and procedures and has a comprehensive documented information security programmer and information security policies that contain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of Redheal’s business.
  • 3.1.19Redheal takes your right to privacy very seriously and other than as specifically stated in this Privacy Policy, will only disclose your Personal Information in the event it is required to do so by law, rule, regulation, law enforcement agency, governmental official, legal authority or similar requirements or when Redheal, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply the Terms of Use.


  • 3.2  PRACTITIONERS NOTE:
  • This section applies to all Practitioners.
  • 3.2.1As part of the registration as well as the application creation and submission process that is available to Practitioners on Redheal, certain information, including Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information is collected from the Practitioners.
  • 3.2.2All the statements in this Privacy Policy apply to all Practitioners, and all Practitioners are therefore required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein prior to submitting any Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information to Redheal, failing which they are required to leave the Services, including the Website immediately.
  • 3.2.3Practitioners’ personally identifiable information, which they choose to provide to Redheal, is used to help the Practitioners describe and identify themselves. This information is exclusively owned by Redheal You will be the owner of your information and you consent to Redheal collecting, using, processing and/or disclosing this information for the purposes hereinafter stated . Redheal may use such information for commercial purposes and in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, and may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates. Redheal also reserves the right to use information provided by or about the Practitioner for the following purposes:
  1. Publishing such information on the Website.
  2. Contacting Practitioners for offering new products or services subject to the telephone number registered with the DNC Registry.
  3. Contacting Practitioners for taking product feedback.
  4. Analyzing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility.
  5. Analyzing anonymity practice information including financial, and inventory information for commercial use.
  • 3.2.4Redheal automatically enables the listing of Practitioners’ information on its Website for every ‘Doctor’ or ‘Clinic’ added to a Practice using its software. The Practitioner information listed on Website is displayed when End-Users search for doctors on Website, and the Practitioner information listed on Website is used by End-Users to request for doctor appointments. Any personally identifiable information of the Practitioners listed on the Website is not generated by Redheal and is provided to Redheal by Practitioners who wish to enlist themselves on the Website, or is collected by Redheal from the public domain. Redheal displays such information on its Website on an as-is basis making no representation or warranty on the accuracy or completeness of the information. As such, we strongly encourage Practitioners to check the accuracy and completeness of their information from time to time, and inform us immediately of any discrepancies, changes or updates to such information. Redheal will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of this information.
  • 3.2.5Redheal may also display information for Practitioners who have not signed up or registered for the Services, provided that the Practitioners have consented to Redheal collecting, processing and/or disclosing their information on the Website. Such Practitioners are verified by Redheal or its associates, and Redheal makes every effort to capture accurate information for such Practitioners. However, Redheal does not undertake any liability for any incorrect or incomplete information appearing on the Website for such Practitioners.


  • 3.3  END-USERS NOTE:
  • This section applies to all End-Users.
  • 3.3.1As part of the registration/application creation and submission process that is available to End-Users on this Website, certain information, including Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information is collected from the End-Users.
  • 3.3.2All the statements in this Privacy Policy apply to all End-Users, and all End-Users are therefore required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein prior to submitting any Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information to Redheal, failing which they are required to leave the Redheal immediately.
  • 3.3.3If you have inadvertently submitted any such information to Redheal prior to reading the privacy statements set out herein, and you do not agree with the manner in which such information is collected, processed, stored, used or disclosed, then you may access, modify and delete such information by using options provided on the Website. In addition, you can, by sending an email to info@redheal.com, inquire whether Redheal is in possession of your personal data, and you may also require Redheal to delete and destroy all such information.
  • 3.3.4End-Users’ personally identifiable information, which they choose to provide on the Website is used to help the End-Users describe/identify themselves. Other information that does not personally identify the End-Users as an individual, is collected by Redheal from End-Users (such as, patterns of utilization described above) and is exclusively owned by Redheal. Redheal may also use such information in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, and may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates. In particular, Redheal reserves with it the right to use anonymized End-User demographics information and anonymized End-User health information for the following purposes:
  1. Analyzing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility.
  2. Analyzing such information for research and development of new technologies.
  3. Using analysis of such information in other commercial product offerings of Redheal.
  4. Sharing analysis of such information with third parties for commercial use.
  • 3.3.5Redheal will communicate with the End-Users through email, phone and notices posted on the Website or through other means available through the service, including text and other forms of messaging. The End-Users can change their e-mail and contact preferences at any time by logging into their "Account" at www.redheal.com and changing the account settings.
  • 3.3.6At times, Redheal conducts a User survey to collect information about End-Users' preferences. These surveys are optional and if End-Users choose to respond, their responses will be kept anonymous. Similarly, Redheal may offer contests to qualifying End-Users in which we ask for contact and demographic information such as name, email address and mailing address. The demographic information that Redheal collects in the registration process and through surveys is used to help Redheal improve its Services to meet the needs and preferences of End-Users.
  • 3.3.7Redheal may keep records of electronic communications and telephone calls received and made for making appointments or other purposes for the purpose of administration of Services, customer support, research and development and for better listing of Practitioners.
  • 3.3.8All Redheal employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of sensitive personal data or information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of every End-Users’ Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data and Information. Redheal has put in place procedures and technologies as per good industry practices and in accordance with the applicable laws, to maintain security of all personal data from the point of collection to the point of destruction. Any third-party data processor to which Redheal transfers Personal Data shall have to agree to comply with those procedures and policies, or put in place adequate measures on their own.
  • 3.3.9Redheal may also disclose or transfer End-Users’ personal and other information provided by a User, to a third party as part of reorganization or a sale of the assets of a Redheal corporation division or company. Any third party to which Redheal transfers or sells its assets to will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information that End-Users provide to us, in accordance with the Terms of Use
  • 3.3.10To the extent necessary to provide End-Users with the Services, Redheal may provide their Personal Information to third party contractors who work on behalf of or with Redheal to provide End-Users with such Services, to help Redheal communicate with End-Users or to maintain the Website. Generally these contractors do not have any independent right to share this information, however certain contractors who provide services on the Website, including the providers of online communications services, may use and disclose the personal information collected in connection with the provision of these Services in accordance with their own privacy policies. In such circumstances, you consent to us disclosing your Personal Information to contractors, solely for the intended purposes only.


  • 3.4 CASUAL VISITORS NOTE:
  • 3.4.1No sensitive personal data or information is automatically collected by Redheal from any casual visitors of this website, who are merely perusing the Website.
  • 3.4.2Nevertheless, certain provisions of this Privacy Policy are applicable to even such casual visitors, and such casual visitors are also required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein, failing which they are required to leave this Website immediately.
  • 3.4.3If you, as a casual visitor, have inadvertently browsed any other page of this Website prior to reading the privacy statements set out herein, and you do not agree with the manner in which such information is obtained, collected, processed, stored, used, disclosed or retained, merely quitting this browser application should ordinarily clear all temporary cookies installed by Redheal. All visitors, however, are encouraged to use the “clear cookies” functionality of their browsers to ensure such clearing / deletion, as Redheal cannot guarantee, predict or provide for the behavior of the equipment of all the visitors of the Website.
  • 3.4.4You are not a casual visitor if you have willingly submitted any personal data or information to Redheal through any means, including email, post or through the registration process on the Website. All such visitors will be deemed to be, and will be treated as, Users for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, and in which case, all the statements in this Privacy Policy apply to such persons.


SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL HEALTH INFORMATION IS OUR TOP PRIORITY

  • 4.1Your Personal Information is maintained by Redheal in electronic form on its equipment, and on the equipment of its employees. Such information may also be converted to physical form from time to time. Redheal takes all necessary precautions to protect your personal information both online and off-line, and implements reasonable security practices and measures including certain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of Redheal’s business.
  • 4.2No administrator at Redheal will have knowledge of your password. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password, your computer and your mobile phone. Be sure to log off from the Website when finished. Redheal does not undertake any liability for any unauthorized use of your account and password. If you suspect any unauthorized use of your account, you must immediately notify Redheal by sending an email to support@redheal.com You shall be liable to indemnify Redheal due to any loss suffered by it due to such unauthorized use of your account and password.
  • 4.3Redheal makes all User information accessible to its employees, agents or partners and third parties only on a need-to-know basis, and binds only its employees to strict confidentiality obligations.
  • 4.4Part of the functionality of Redheal is assisting the doctors to maintain and organize such information. Redheal may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to the appropriate authorities, or to doctors who request access to such information.
  • 4.5Part of the functionality of the Redheal is assisting the patients to access information relating to them. Redheal may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to the relevant patients, or to their doctors.
  • 4.6Notwithstanding the above, Redheal is not responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of your Personal Information by our partners and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such partners and third parties. Further, Redheal shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties or events that are beyond the reasonable control of Redheal including but not limited to, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, poor quality of Internet service or telephone service of the User etc.



WE POST UPDATES ON OUR WEBSITE WHEN THERE ARE CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY


We frequently re-evaluate our privacy and security policies and procedures, and adapt to new challenges as they arise. We update this Privacy Policy to correspond with those changes, and will revise the “Date Last Revised” at the top of the Privacy Policy. For material changes that affect the personally identifying information we have collected, we will either notify you or place a prominent notice on the Site.


CONTACT US IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS


If you have questions about our Privacy Policy or have any other privacy concerns, please send us an email at support@redheal.com or write to us at the following address:

Redheal Health

Flat No: 403, Sri Harsha's Ayyappa Towers, 9th Phase Road, Phase 6 KPHB.500072

Hyderabad

If you have technical difficulty using our websites, please contact Privia Support at contact@redheal.com


*************************Refund Policy ***************************


Redheal Consult Policy

For Patient


  1. In the event it is proved that the Practitioners have acted in contravention to any applicable laws, Redheal shall provide complete refund to the User, subject to investigation undertaken by Redheal.
  2. If the cancellation is due to the abusive nature of the User, such User shall not be eligible for any refund and Redheal/Practitioner shall be entitled to take any legal action, depending upon the gravity of the matter.
  3. In case a Practitioner is not available in case of a paid consultation, then the consultation may be canceled by the User and upon such cancellation, any amounts paid by the Users with respect to the canceled consultation shall be refunded.
  4. Users are allowed a period of three (3) days to flag any consultation as inadequate, and request for a refund. No refund requests shall be considered there after.
  5. Users can request a refund by calling us on +91 8800644744
  6. Redheal shall check the details & process the refund where applicable, solely at its discretion. After a refund request is processed, the money will be refunded to the User in three (3) working days from the day refund has been approved from Redheal.



For Doctors
  1. Practitioners shall ensure that at all times they shall abide by the set guidelines, including without limitation, as follows:
  1. Practitioners shall be available for online consultation by being on the Web/App as often as possible.
  2. Practitioner shall ensure that, the consultation online is treated as an in-clinic consultation, and provide advice to the best of Practitioners’ knowledge.
  3. Practitioner shall ensure that they respond to User's health concern within a maximum of two (2) hours of the Practitioner receiving the message (in exceptional circumstances, where the consultation was allocated to a Practitioner without their acceptance). However, the time frame for response shall be between 10 am to 8 pm. In case the Practitioner accepts a User’s consultation by their own choice, then such Practitioners shall ensure to provide a response within five (5) minutes of accepting.
  4. If Practitioner would like to prescribe drug/medicine to the User, the Practitioner shall upload the prescription written on the letterhead, and upload it in .jpeg/ such other format possible in the consultation window, or through any valid digital prescription. Practitioners may also choose to provide e-prescriptions to the Users. However, each time the Practitioner creates an e-prescription, the Practitioner will be required to confirm the e-prescription with their electronic signature explicitly or implicitly by clicking on the signature option made available or any other form of opt-in methods as provided therein. The Practitioner hereby agrees and covenants to be responsible and liable for the content of e-prescription and the authenticity of his signature signed electronically. In addition to any indemnity warranties provided else-where in the Agreement, the Practitioner hereby agrees to hold Redheal, its officers, employees, agents and affiliates harmless from and any claims, damages, losses or penalties arising out of any third party claims in connection with the validity of the e-prescription, its content and/or electronic signature.
  5. Where the Practitioner learns that a physical consultation is mandatory for accurate diagnosis and resolution of the case, the Practitioner shall be required to cancel the consultation and the consultation fee will be refunded back to the User.
  6. If Practitioner needs to change the status to 'unavailable', the same could be changed after having completed all the open consultations. In case the Practitioner leaves a consultation open and changes the status to 'unavailable', the Practitioner understands that he shall be be liable to pay such penalty as may be imposed by Redheal, in these cases.
  7. If the Practitioner’s performance on the platform, is not compliant with the expected guidelines or the Practitioner is found to be misusing the platform, the Practitioner may result in losing the privilege of using the Consult feature & platform.
  1. Settlement policy
  1. All settlements to the Practitioners shall be made within three (3) days of completion of transaction. A transaction is treated as completed, only upon the completion of the free follow-up period is.
  2. Any clarifications on the settlement period and policy can be sought by calling on +91 8800644744
  3. In case the User requests for a refund, and the request is substantiated by Redheal support team post investigation, the amounts will be deducted from the next settlement made to the Practitioner if not adjusted previously.
  4. The Practitioner will not be informed in case of individual refund requests.
  5. All refunds shall be made solely at the discretion of Redheal.


Patient No-Show Policy

Patients not showing up for doctor appointments is a widespread phenomenon in India. This can have dire consequences, especially due to the dearth of medical practitioners to address the health concerns of a growing population.

Our Patient No-Show policy has been put in place to ensure timely healthcare for everyone using the Redheal platform. In the Redheal context, Patient No-Show means a patient hasn’t turned up on time for an appointment booked through Redheal.com or Redheal App without canceling, rescheduling, or informing the practice/doctor in advance about the same.

Capturing patient-no-show from doctors/ clinics

When a patient doesn’t show up for a confirmed appointment (without having canceled or rescheduled before appointment time), doctors using Pro software can mark the specific appointment as PNS on their desktop Pro or the Pro app.

PNS can be marked only within 5 days following the scheduled appointment.

Verifying PNS from patients

Whenever a doctor/clinic marks PNS, patients are sent an SMS and email to verify this claim and understand the reason behind the missed appointment.

Patients should respond in next 7 days after receiving the SMS/email, with the reason.

Actions taken on repeat patient no-show

Every PNS captured on Redheal is dealt with seriousness based on past patient behavior. This is done in order to ensure patients understand the importance of a doctor’s time and not misuse the convenience provided by Redheal. Our PNS Policy aims at minimizing instances of uninformed missed appointments, thereby making most of a doctor’s valuable time.

  • 1.Repeat PNS actions are taken ONLY for patients who schedule appointments using ‘Book Appointment’ feature on Redheal.
  • 2.At the third valid instance of PNS in last 12 months, patient’s account will be temporarily disabled from booking further online appointments on Redheal.com for next 4 months. However, the user can continue to call the clinic via Redheal.com to get an appointment.
  • 3.Below are the valid cases of PNS:
  • a.Patient does not reply to the email/SMS with the reason in next 7 days from the date of receipt of such email/SMS communication
  • b.Patient responds to the email/SMS with below reasons:
  • i.Forgot the appointment
  • ii.Chose to visit another doctor/consulted online
  • iii.Busy with other work
  • iv.Other reasons (which Redheal at its discretion decides to be a reason for valid PNS)
  • 4.Below are the invalid cases of PNS:
  • a.Patient says she/he got marked as PNS in spite of visiting the practice/doctor. This will be marked valid/invalid only after Redheal support team validates the authenticity of the claim.
  • b.Patient says she/he was extremely ill to visit the doctor (This will be a one-time consideration only)

5. If a patient has a history of repeat PNS, patient’s account can be temporarily disabled from booking further online appointments on Redheal.com, even on 1st or 2nd instance of PNS.

6. All refunds with respect to PNS for a pre-paid appointment shall be at the discretion of the doctor and Redheal has no role with respect to such refunds.

7. Redheal reserves the right to make the final decision in the case of a conflict. The total aggregate liability of Redheal with respect to any claims made herein shall be INR 200.

8. Redheal reserve the right to modify the above mentioned terms from time to time.